Unpublished Disposition, 895 F.2d 1419 (9th Cir. 1984)
[…] Accordingly, we remand the case to the Board in order that a new hearing be conducted to determine the merits of Ygnatowiz's neck injury claim. Because the law and substantial evidence support the Board's determinations as to Ygnatowiz's other contentions on appeal, we affirm those determinations.

Time Bar to Ygnatowiz's Neck Injury Claim

Ygnatowiz contends that the ALJ erred in finding that Ygnatowiz's neck injury claim was time-barred by 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Ygnatowiz's contention has merit. Section 913(a) bars any claim for disability under the LHWCA unless the claim is filed within one year after the injury. 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). The time, however, does not begin to run until the injured employee "is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury ... and the employment." Id.; see Todd Shipyards Corp. v. Allan, 666 F.2d 399, 401 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1034 (1982); see also 33 U.S.C. § 920(b) (in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, section 20(b) creates a presumption that the LHWCA claim is timely filed).