Unpublished Disposition, 893 F.2d 1338 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] Id. at 1551-52. For instance, if the Commission has rendered a parole decision "notwithstanding" or "above" the guidelines, a court may consider whether the Commission failed to show "good cause" for doing so but may only inquire whether that showing was arbitrary, irrational, unreasonable, irrelevant, or capricious. Id. at 1551; see Bowen v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 805 F.2d 885, 888 (9th Cir. 1986).

Briones first argues that the Commission's statement of reasons for its parole decision above the guidelines was insufficient to satisfy the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c). That statute requires that the prisoner be "furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of information relied upon." This circuit has described the applicable due process requirements in similar terms.