Unpublished Disposition, 893 F.2d 1338 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] As prescribed by its regulations, the Commission initially evaluates each case on the basis of two variables. 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.20 (1985). The first variable is the "offense behavior severity," which on a scale of 1 (low severity) to 8 (high severity) rates the offense for which the prisoner was convicted. The second variable is the "salient factor score," which assesses the risk of parole violation on a scale of 0 (high risk) to 10 (low risk). Based on these two variables, the regulations indicate presumptive time ranges for release on parole. Id. Sec. 2.20(b). The regulations further state: "These time ranges are merely guidelines. Where circumstances warrant, decisions outside of the guidelines (either above or below) may be rendered." Id. Sec. 2.20(c). The governing statute similarly provides: