Unpublished Disposition, 874 F.2d 815 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Section 411(a) (1) of 29 United States Code provides, in relevant part, that: "Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members, and to express any views, arguments or opinions ... subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings...." Section 412 provides: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action...." These two sections, part of the 'Bill of Rights of Members of Labor Organizations' (29 U.S.C. sections 411-415), were created by Congress in order to address the 'widespread abuse of power by union leadership.' Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 435-36 (1982).

Section 411 is essentially applicable to and protection for the rank-and-file members of an organization. Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 436-37. As this Court has pointed out: "Thus, an individual may state a cause of action under section 101 [29 U.S.C. section 411] only for those acts which violate his membership rights, and not for those which infringe upon whatever rights he may have acquired by virtue of his status as an officer or employee." Lynn v. Sheet Metal Workers' International Association, 804 F.2d 1472, 1478 (9th Cir. 1986).

Section 412, on the other hand, has not been limited to protecting members, but protects "any persons whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed" (emphasis added). See Finnegan, 456 U.S. at 439 (section 412 provides independent authority for a suit against union based on an alleged violation of Title I of the Act).