Unpublished Disposition, 874 F.2d 815 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] a. Increased Travel

With respect to the additional travel required by members of the various Locals, the appellants have failed to show that the district court erred by not ruling that the geographical changes in the restructuring of the Locals constituted a violation of section 411. In Cooke v. Orange Belt Dist. Council of Painters, 529 F.2d 815, 818-19 (9th Cir. 1976), this Court held that an official's reassignment initiated against an official for intra-union political activity is governed by 411(a) (1) and (a) (2) and could constitute a violation of 29 U.S.C. section 529 (unlawful for a union to "fine, suspend, expel or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter").