Unpublished Dispositionjohn R. Jurgensen Company, Petitioner, v. the Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission, Respondent, 872 F.2d 1026 (6th Cir. 1989)
[…] For this reason, the ALJ concluded that petitioner "did not instruct all of its employees at the site in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions with respect to trenching procedures" in violation of Sec. 1926.21(b) (2).

Petitioner subsequently filed a petition for discretionary review with the Commission. No member of the Commission directed review of the ALJ's order within thirty days of the decision, so the decision of the ALJ became the final order of the Commission. 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 661(i) (1985). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 660(a) (1985), petitioner now requests review and modification of the Commission's order.

This court's standard of review for decisions of the Commission has been summarized as follows:

"29 U.S.C. § 660(a) requires that 'findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.' Substantial evidence was defined by this court ... as 'such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.' Moreover, adjudicatory conclusions of the Commission can be set aside only when they are found to be 'arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of