Annotate this Case
[…] II

Keeping in mind the rule that the Tax Court's findings of fact will not be disturbed on appeal absent a finding that they are clearly erroneous, Tennessee Securities, Inc. v. C.I.R., 674 F.2d 570, 573 (6th Cir. 1982) (citation omitted), we have reviewed those findings and find no clear error. The taxpayer has the burden of establishing his right to a claimed deduction as an "ordinary and necessary expense [ ] paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." Kalamazoo Oil Co. v. C.I.R., 693 F.2d 618, 620 (6th Cir. 1982); 26 U.S.C. § 162(a). Under 26 U.S.C. § 162(a), deductions for ordinary and necessary business expenses are allowed. However, under 26 U.S.C. § 274(a) (1) (A), no deduction for entertainment shall be allowed "unless the taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to ... the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business." Further, 26 U.S.C. § 274(d) requires that the amount, nature and purpose of all expenses be recorded contemporaneously with their expenditure. See also Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.274-5(c) (2) (1975).