Annotate this Case
[…] The affirmance of the ICC's denial of Airporter's requests for discovery and oral hearing is without prejudice to Airporter's right to renew such requests in subsequent proceedings.

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.

 1

After examining the briefs and the appellate record, this panel has determined unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of this appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument

 2

49 U.S.C. § 10922(c) (2) (B) provides:

The Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide regular-route transportation entirely in one State as a motor common carrier of passengers if such intrastate transportation is to be provided on a route over which the carrier has been granted authority, or will be granted authority, after the effective date of this section to provide interstate transportation of passengers if the Commission finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the intrastate transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission, unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by any person objecting to the issuance of the certificate, that the transportation to be authorized is not consistent with the public interest.

 3

Greeley Commuter System, Ltd., also protested Collins' application and participated in the appeal before the ICC, but is not a party to this petition

 4

28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides in pertinent part:

The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of--

(5) all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission made reviewable by section 2321 of this title and all final orders of such Commission made reviewable under section 11901(j) (2) of title 49, United States Code.

 5

The decision of the ICC in the Funbus remand was rendered after the ICC decision being appealed in the instant action

 6

These factors include:

(A) the transportation policy of section 10101(a) of this title;

(B) the value of competition to the traveling and shipping public;

(C) the effect of issuance of the certificate on motor carrier of passenger service to small communities;