Annotate this Case
[…] Id. The Ninth Circuit reversed, stating that Congress intended for the ICC to preempt state regulation of intrastate motor common carrier operations only to the extent the intrastate traffic was part of actual interstate operations. Id. at 1129. The case was remanded so that the ICC could determine the proper nexus between intrastate and interstate operations necessary to support ICC authorization of intrastate service. Id.

After the decision of the Ninth Circuit in Funbus, but prior to the ICC's disposition on remand, Congress added 49 U.S.C. § 10922(c) (2) (J) which states:

Limitation on intrastate certificates. Each certificate issued under this paragraph to provide intrastate transportation of passengers on any route shall be subject to a condition which limits the authority of the carrier to provide intrastate transportation service under the certificate only if the carrier provides regularly scheduled interstate transportation service on the route.

Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-17, Sec. 340, 101 Stat. 132 (1987).