United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. James Paul Kaperonis, Defendant-appellant, 865 F.2d 255 (4th Cir. 1988)
[…] The indictment charged Kaperonis with the single crime of attempting to commit arson through Dover.

Kaperonis last contends that his trial counsel's failure timely to object to the instruction and the indictment constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. Because we have concluded that the district court did not err in any of these respects, we believe counsel's failure to object was not prejudicial and so reject Kaperonis's ineffective assistance claim. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984).

AFFIRMED.

 1

18 U.S.C. § 844(i) provides that:

Whoever ... attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building ... used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than $10,000, or both....

 2

The jury acquitted Kaperonis on a count charging an attempt to procure the services of Perry Hyatt to burn the same residence