Annotate this Case
[…] The parties at trial, however, treated the issue as if it were governed by Virginia law. Whichever authority is applied, the result is the same.

As we interpret the law of Georgia in this context, the forfeiture clause was not invalid as a matter of law. The Georgia Constitution declares that any contract or agreement that "may have the effect of or which is intended to have the effect of defeating or lessening competition" is unlawful and void. Ga. Const., art. III, sec. VI, par. V (1983). Further Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 13-8-2 provides in part: "(a) A contract which is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include but are not limited to ... (2) Contracts in general restraint of trade...." The controlling case is Collins v.