Annotate this Case
[…] The court, however, after applying its own pooling method, still found that Mrs. Barry failed to qualify for the exception to the offset provision.

We affirm the decision of the district court. The primary responsibility for the fair and uniform administration of the Social Security Act must rest with the Secretary. The standards of eligibility under the spousal exception to the offset rule set forth in section 402(f) (1) (D) (i) must be determined "... in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary...."

The regulations prescribed by the Secretary in 20 C.F.R. 404.366(b) indicate that one year is a reasonable period of time upon which to base an analysis of a widow's dependency: "(o)rdinarily, we consider a reasonable period to be the 12-month period immediately preceding the time when the one-half support requirement must be met under the rules...." These regulations deserve deference unless they are inconsistent with the statute.

We perceive no inconsistency.