Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Jake E. Cantrell, Defendant-appellant, 862 F.2d 316 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] Jake E. Cantrell, Defendant-appellant, 862 F.2d 316 (6th Cir. 1988)

Annotate this Case
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit - 862 F.2d 316 (6th Cir. 1988) Nov. 15, 1988

Before BOYCE F. MARTIN, Jr. and DAVID A. NELSON, Circuit Judges, and CONTIE, Senior Circuit Judge.

PER CURIAM.


This is an appeal from a conviction for willful misapplication of bank funds. Finding that the trial court did not err in allowing the case to go to the jury, and that reversal is not required for any of the other reasons advanced by the appellant, we shall affirm the conviction.

* 18 U.S.C. § 656 reads in part as follows:

"Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any ... insured bank ... willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds, ... assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both...."