Unpublished Disposition, 860 F.2d 1089 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] The statute does not by its terms deny attorneys' fees to a defendant, or even speak to the issue. Like the rest of the section in which it resides, this statute supports the policy of punishing bid-rigging. That policy does not clash with the policy of reimbursing defendants for unsuccessful suits by the government. We find no implication in ARS Sec. 44-1408 negating the requirement of attorneys' fees in ARS Sec. 12-348.

In its opening brief Rancho Disposal seeks attorneys' fees for this appeal; Rancho Disposal again invokes ARS Sec. 12-348. Section 12-348(D) (3) provides: "An award of fees ... as provided in this section shall not exceed ten thousand dollars." The district court awarded Rancho Disposal the full ten thousand dollars. Attorneys' fees on appeal are independently subject to the statutory limit. Stewart Title & Trust v. Pima County, 751 P.2d 552, 561 (Ariz.App.1987).