United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Jimmy Devoux, Defendant-appellant, 856 F.2d 187 (4th Cir. 1988)
[…] See United States v. Lurz, 666 F.2d 69, 78 (4th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 843 (1982).

(5) Devoux's claim of prosecutorial misconduct in closing argument is meritless on its face.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment and conviction in this cause. We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately developed in the materials before the Court and argument would not aid our resolution of the issues.

AFFIRMED.

 1

18 U.S.C. § 111 reads:

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

 2

Devoux does not, and cannot, challenge the sufficiency of the evidence that Dollar is a federal correctional officer who was interfered with in the performance of his official duties

 3

Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963)