Unpublished Disposition, 855 F.2d 863 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] The purpose of the guidelines is to promote a more consistent exercise of discretion and enable fairer, more accurate decision-making without removing individual case consideration. 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.20(c). Under these guidelines, the estimated time range for Roetman's period of incarceration was calculated by the probation officer to be 26 to 34 months.

Roetman argues that because the guidelines do not provide for any consideration that his sentence was imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (2), the guidelines conflict with the statute. The statute, however, does not require offenders sentenced under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (2) to be afforded any special consideration. The statute only specifies that the prisoner "may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (2).1  The legislative history of the statute reveals an intent not to afford special treatment to prisoners sentenced under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (2): "The standards and criteria for parole release are to be made the same for all federal prisoners without regard to which of