Unpublished Disposition, 855 F.2d 863 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] United States v. Salas, 824 F.2d 751, 753 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 108 S. Ct. 465 (1987). Sentencing that is within statutory limits is generally not reviewable unless constitutional concerns exist; however, whether a sentence imposed is illegal is a question of law reviewed de novo. Id.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 4205, a district court judge has three options at the time of sentencing: (1) to sentence for a definite term of more than one year, in which case the prisoner is eligible for parole after serving one-third of the term, 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a); (2) to prescribe a minimum term after which the prisoner is eligible for parole, "which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court, 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (1); or (3) to fix a maximum term of imprisonment and "specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine," 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (2). See generally 3 C. Wright, Federal Practice & Procedure Sec. 536 at 183-84 (2d ed. 1982).