Unpublished Dispositionthomas W. Jones, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Lawrence N. Verbiest, Defendant-appellee, 836 F.2d 1348 (6th Cir. 1988)
[…] Id. at 640-41 (citations omitted). The continuing vitality of the proposition espoused in City of Meridian was recognized by the Supreme Court in Midkiff, 467 U.S. at 237 n. 4, and Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 107 S. Ct. 1519 (1987).

We conclude that the teachings of Pennzoil and City of Meridian militate in favor of the conclusion that abstention is proper. We note that the Michigan Constitution contains a unique provision more narrowly tailored to the plaintiff's claim than the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Specifically, art. 2, Sec. 4 of the Michigan Constitution gives the legislature the authority to regulate the place and manner of elections. It directs the legislature to "enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting."

The Michigan Supreme Court has utilized this constitutional provision to strike down Michigan laws challenging ballot access requirements. See Socialist Workers Party v. Secretary of State, 412 Mich. 571, 317 N.W.2d 1 (1982).