John Misany, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 826 F.2d 612 (7th Cir. 1987)
[…] See Moessmer v. United States, 760 F.2d 236 (8th Cir. 1985); Art Metal-U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, 753 F.2d 1151, 1153-55 (D.C. Cir. 1985). The action was thus dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b) (1) for failure to plead adequately jurisdiction under the FTCA.

II

In addition to satisfying the requirements of Sec. 2680(h), the FTCA also provides that the plaintiff must establish, as a threshold matter, that the government "would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b); Cooks v. United States, 815 F.2d 34 (7th Cir. 1987); Pardy v. United States, 783 F.2d 710 (7th Cir. 1986).