Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Petitioner, v. Raymond E. Donovan, Secretary of Labor, Respondent, 727 F.2d 1358 (4th Cir. 1984)
[…] The symptoms are compatible with a condition known as metal fume fever

 4

29 U.S.C. § 654(a) (2) requires employers to "comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter."

 5

According to the standard at 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1000(a) (2), Table Z-1, zinc oxide is a toxic substance in concentrations exceeding an eight-hour time-weighted average of 5 milligrams per cubic meter of air (5 mg./M3). This amount, 5 mg./M3, is commonly referred to as the threshold limit value or TLV for zinc oxide.

 6

29 C.F.R. Sec. 1915.31(c) (1), now codified at Section 1915.51(d) (1), requires as follows:

Welding, cutting or heating in any enclosed spaces aboard the vessel involving the metals specified in this subparagraph shall be performed with either general mechanical or local exhaust ventilation meeting the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section: ... (i) Zinc-bearing base or filler metals or metals coated with zinc-bearing materials.

 7

This regulation is now found at 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1915.97