Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., Clark v. Musick, 623 F.2d 89, 91 (9th Cir. 1980).

Appellee contends that Northern Grain & Warehouse Co. v. Holst, 95 Wash. 312, 163 P. 775 (1917), and Noble v. Martin, 191 Wash. 39, 70 P.2d 1064 (1937), mandate the application of Washington's two-year "catch-all" statute of limitations, Wash.Rev.Code § 4.16.130, which provides:

An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.

On the other hand, the employees argue that the three-year tort limitations period should apply. Section 4.16.080(2) provides a three-year period for