In Re Estate of Harry Fried, Deceased.ethel Fried, Executrix, Appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Appellee, 445 F.2d 979 (2d Cir. 1971)
[…] The Tax Court as the finder of fact, however, disbelieved this testimony and interpreted the agreement, in its entire context, as implying that the provision of the death benefit was merely the formalization of a previously reached agreement. The Tax Court could reasonably conclude that there was, in fact, such a "transfer" by decedent. Section 2037 is therefore directly applicable, and the inclusion of the $5,000 death benefit in the gross estate must be upheld.6 

The Commissioner included the value of the automobile in the gross estate on the basis of section 2033, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which provides that " [t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." As the Commissioner contends in this appeal and as the Tax Court concluded below, either the value of the automobile or the value of the claimed indebtedness should have been included in the gross estate.