In Re Estate of Harry Fried, Deceased.ethel Fried, Executrix, Appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Appellee, 445 F.2d 979 (2d Cir. 1971)
[…] If there was no widow or if the widow died before the end of the fifty weeks, the balance would go to decedent's estate. The Commissioner relied upon 26 U.S.C. § 2037, Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which provides:

(a) General Rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time after September 7, 1916, made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, if —

(1) possession or enjoyment of the property can, through ownership of such interest, be obtained only by surviving the decedent, and

(2) the decedent has retained a reversionary interest in the property (but in the case of a transfer made before October 8, 1949, only if such reversionary interest arose by the express terms of the instrument of transfer), and the value of such reversionary interest immediately before the death of the decedent exceeds 5 percent of the value of such property.

Appellant also attacks the inclusion in the gross estate of the value of an automobile purchased by decedent with his own funds registered in the name of Brake Laboratories, Inc. The corporation apparently considered the money to be a loan from the decedent.