Henry H. Bender and Myrtle Bender, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 383 F.2d 656 (6th Cir. 1967)
[…] The taxpayer here desired to buy a certain lot for the erection of a new building. To get the lot it was necessary to take the buildings on it. After the land had been cleared, at the commencement of the new construction which the taxpayer had in view from the beginning, the lot stood the taxpayer the cost of the land and buildings plus the cost of removing the then useless buildings." Providence Journal Co. v. Broderick, 104 F.2d 614, 616 (C.A. 1, 1939).

Business losses and depreciation of property are dealt with in the Internal Revenue Code in sections 165 and 167 respectively:

"Sec. 165. Losses.

"(a) General Rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.

"(b) Amount of Deduction — For purposes of subsection (a), the basis for determining the amount of the deduction for any loss shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property.

"(c) Limitation on Losses of Individuals. — In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to —

"(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;