Henry H. Bender and Myrtle Bender, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 383 F.2d 656 (6th Cir. 1967)
[…] "(b) Amount of Deduction — For purposes of subsection (a), the basis for determining the amount of the deduction for any loss shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property.

"(c) Limitation on Losses of Individuals. — In the case of an individual, the deduction under subsection (a) shall be limited to —

"(1) losses incurred in a trade or business;

"(2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business; * * *" 26 U.S.C. § 165 (1958).

* * * * * *

"Sec. 167. Depreciation.

"(a) General Rule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) —

"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or

"(2) of property held for the production of income.

* * * * * *