Henry H. Bender and Myrtle Bender, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 383 F.2d 656 (6th Cir. 1967)
[…] Bender v. United States, supra at 193.

The District Judge answered this question in favor of the taxpayers. He appears to have relied primarily upon 26 U.S.C. § 167 which says:

"Sec. 167. Depreciation.

"(a) General Rule. — There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) —

"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or

"(2) of property held for the production of income. * * *"

26 U.S.C. § 167 (1958).

Citing and relying on Camp Wolters Land Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 160 F.2d 84 (C.A. 5, 1947); Millinery Center Building Corp. v.