Earle v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 38 F.2d 965 (1st Cir. 1930)
[…] The claim of the petitioner is that the partnership ceased to exist upon the death of Eugene V. Earle on July 1, 1923, and that, in accordance with chapter 486, Massachusetts Acts of 1922, the surviving partners had no right to possess the partnership property for any but partnership purposes; that they had the right to wind up the partnership affairs, and, on settling the accounts between partners after dissolution, the following statutory rules must be observed.

"Massachusetts Acts of 1922, c. 486, sec. 40.

"In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary:

"(a) The assets of the partnership are

"I. The partnership property.

"II. The contributions of the partners necessary for the payment of all the liabilities specified in clause (b) of this section.

"(b) The liabilities of the partnership shall rank in order of payment, as follows: