Annotate this Case
[…] It is argued that there is no evidence to show that any of the ship's crew knew of the dangerous condition between 5:00 p. m. August 13 and 8:00 a. m. August 14, and that two federal statutes made it impossible for the ship to hose down the deck lawfully while the ship was in the New York harbor. Both prongs of this contention are without merit, though the latter is rather ingenious. The overnight presence of the wet and melted sugar was clearly a long enough period to charge the shipowner with constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition. 33 U.S.C. § 407,2  which generally prohibits the deposit of refuse in navigable waters, and 33 U.S.C. § 441,3  which prohibits the deposit of refuse or "any other matter of any kind, other than that flowing from streets, [or] sewers * * * in a liquid state" in the New York harbor cannot be construed to prevent the hosing of sugar from a ship's deck.