McNair v. Darragh, 31 F.2d 906 (8th Cir. 1929)
[…] "If living," as thus used, refers, of course, to where the stock was owned by a deceased person whose estate is in course of administration and refers back to "executors, administrators." "Competent to act and hold the stock in his own name," clearly primarily carries the thought of guardianship or trusteeship and specifically covers the point of incompetency. As the only reason suggested here by appellant why appellee should be held personally liable, is the incompetency of the minors, under the trust, and as section 66 specifically covers trusts, declares trustees not personally liable and declares the trust estate liable to the extent that the beneficiary would be "if * * * competent to act and hold the stock in his own name," we think the section exactly fits this situation. It is one kind of the situations which the statute was enacted to cover. See Fowler v. Gowing, 165 F. 891 (C. C. A. 2).

We think the decree was right and should be and is affirmed.