New Hampshire Fire Ins. Co. v. Murray, 105 F.2d 212 (7th Cir. 1939)
[…] This Section authorizes the common council by ordinance to designate fire limits and to make regulations for the repair and construction of structures therein. Sec. 62.23 (7). It also authorizes the common council to establish a board of appeals, to which "any person aggrieved" may go for a hearing and review of any order based on a finding made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of the ordinance, Sec. 62.23(8) (a, b), whereupon the board of appeals could make such disposition of the administrative order as "in its opinion ought to be made in the premises, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken," Sec. 62.23(8) (b, e).

In addition, the Section provides that the decision by the board of appeals is reviewable by certiorari in a court of competent jurisdiction, Sec. 62.23(8) (b, f), the appeal to operate as a stay of the administrative action, unless the administrative official declares that an emergency exists, Sec. 62.23(8) (d). Moreover, the review court, in addition to the administrative record which is taken up, may take evidence "which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made." Sec. 62.23(8) (f, i).

Thus, the controlling statute authorized the common council to eliminate nuisances as described by the ordinance, and provided for a hearing by direct appeal to a superior administrative board, which was to make a decision on the merits.