Farina v. Janet Keenan Housing Corporation
[…] The District promptly responded by sending JKHC a “standstill letter,” directing it to cease efforts to sell the house. When JKHC nonetheless went under contract to sell the house with a closing date scheduled for early October 2022, (1) Farina responded by filing an official form with the District invoking his TOPA rights, and (2) the District responded by filing suit to enjoin the sale. The District argued in its suit that the sale would violate the Non-Profit Corporation Act because it would run contrary to JKHC’s charitable purposes. See generally D.C. Code § 29-410.03 (“Property held in trust or otherwise dedicated to a charitable purpose shall not be diverted from its purpose.”).