Turker v. Weaver
[…] He asks this court to modify the trial court’s order to increase his visitation time with E.W.T. We disagree, and find that the trial court properly awarded custody after considering all of the relevant D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(3) factors. In child custody cases, “the best interest of the child shall be the primary consideration.” See D.C. Code § 16-914. The code requires the trial court to “consider all relevant factors,” including a list of seventeen factors. See D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(3); A.C. v. N.W., 160 A.3d 509, 519-20 (D.C. 2017) (citing Dumas v. Woods, 914 A.2d 676, 679 (D.C. 2007)). D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(2) provides a “rebuttable presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child,” unless an intrafamily offense or several other listed types of violations are found by a preponderance of the evidence. See Dumas, 914 A.2d at 678-79. Where an applicable violation is found, a rebuttable 12 presumption arises that joint custody is not in the best interest of the child. D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(2). Where one seeking custody has been found to be the primary aggressor in an intrafamily offense, the court may nevertheless award visitation if the court “finds that the child and custodial parent can be adequately protected from harm inflicted by the other.” D.C. Code § 16-914(a-1). Additionally, the party that has “committed an intrafamily offense has the burden of proving that visitation will not endanger the child or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Id. Mr. Turker does not argue that the trial court somehow erred in its finding that intrafamily violence had taken place; quite the opposite, he acknowledges that both he and Ms. Weaver had a part to play in the violence between them. However, Mr.