PEPCO v. PSC of DC
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). “We consider statutory context and structure, evident legislative purpose, and the potential consequences of adopting a given interpretation.” Yazam, 310 A.3d at 623 (internal quotation marks omitted). B. Analysis The DCAPA “applies to proceedings before the Commission,” and “any procedure established by the Commission must conform with the minimum requirements set forth in the [DCAPA].” Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 339 A.2d 710, 715 (D.C. 1975). D.C Code § 2-509(d) provides: Whenever in a contested case a majority of those who are to render the final order or decision did not personally hear the evidence, no order or decision adverse to a party to the case . . . shall be made until a proposed order or decision, including findings of fact and conclusions of law, has been served upon the parties and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to a majority of those who are to render the order or decision, . . . . As previously noted, Pepco argues that two of the three commissioners who decided this case after our remand in OPC were not personally present to hear the 19 evidence at the underlying evidentiary hearing in the case. The Commission does not dispute that point.