PEPCO v. PSC of DC
[…] We have also said, however, that we review the Commission’s orders to determine “whether the Commission has respected procedural requirements, has made findings based on substantial evidence, and has applied the correct legal standards to its substantive 13 deliberations.” Washington Gas Light Co. v. D.C. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 856 A.2d 1098, 1104 (D.C. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). The latter description of the scope of our review seems indistinguishable from the standards we generally apply when reviewing agency action under the DCAPA. See D.C. Code §§ 2-510(3)(A), (D), and (E) (authorizing court to set aside agency action that is “[a]rbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” in violation of applicable procedural requirements, or “[u]nsupported by substantial evidence”). We need not attempt to clarify our standard of review in this case, however, because we conclude that the Commission’s order must be vacated under any formulation of our scope of review.