Kat, LLC T/A Cloud Lounge & Sports Bar v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] Id. at 1035-36 (internal quotation marks omitted). III. Analysis Petitioner raises two challenges to the Board’s decision on appeal: (A) that the Board did not follow the proper procedure in issuing the earlier OIC; and (B) that 5 the Board improperly considered the OIC related to the prior violation for purposes of the graduated penalty schedule in the current case. A. The OIC Procedures Petitioner alleges that, because it did not receive a show cause order, the Board did not go through the proper procedure to find it in violation. Petitioner points to D.C. Code § 25-447(c), which requires that: Within 30 days of receiving evidence supporting a reasonable belief that any licensee or permittee is in violation of the provision of this title or the regulations issued under it, the Board shall order the licensee or permittee, by personal service or certified mail, to appear before the Board not less than 30 days thereafter to show cause why the license or permit should not be revoked or suspended, or the licensee or permittee penalized, as provided by subchapter II of Chapter 8. The notice shall state the time and place set by the Board for the hearing. However, the proceedings that led to the OIC were pursuant to the summary suspension statute, D.C. Code § 25-826(a), which gives the Board the power to summarily suspend a license upon a determination that the “licensee present[s] an imminent danger to the health and safety of the public.”