Kat, LLC T/A Cloud Lounge & Sports Bar v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] We disagree with both arguments and conclude that the Board properly considered the past primary violation contained in the OIC. First, petitioner contends that the OIC is not a violation “because it lacks the fundamental elements necessary for an adverse decision,” specifically, a factual record. For this proposition petitioner relies on a provision of the D.C. Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) that requires decisions in contested cases to “be in writing, and . . . be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.” D.C. Code § 2-509(e). However, petitioner overlooks that the same section of the APA provides that, “[u]nless otherwise required by law, other than this subchapter, 8 any contested case may be disposed of by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.” Id. § 2-509(a). An OIC is such a settlement. Moreover, as the Board wrote in its decision, the relevant regulations firmly establish that an OIC counts as a violation when calculating past violations, regardless of whether a factual record is present.