In re Glass; Christian
[…] The court explained that Ms. Christian’s appointment to represent Ms. Glass in the guardianship proceeding had terminated The Superior Court must award compensation for all services by “any case reviewer, visitor, attorney, examiner, conservator, special conservator, guardian ad litem, or guardian,” D.C. Code § 21-2060, whether that compensation comes from the estate of the person or ward who is the subject of the probate proceeding, or from the Guardianship Fund if there is no estate or the estate would be depleted by such payments. See D.C. Code § 21-2060(b) (establishing “within the General Fund of the District of Columbia a separate account to be known as the ‘Guardianship Fund’ . . . to be administered by the court”); D.C. Code § 21-2011(2) (defining the “court” as “the Superior Court of the District of Columbia”).