In re Petition of K.D.W.
[…] The Ws were granted temporary sole legal and physical custody of A.D.W. on June 13, 2022, and those rights were made permanent on December 2, 2022. The Ws continuously maintained sole legal and physical custody rights throughout every step of the instant adoption petition and appeal. Although being a custodian is not the same thing as being a parent, legal and physical custody are fundamental components of parental rights. See D.C. Code § 16-914(a)(1)(B)(i-ii) (“‘Legal custody’ means legal responsibility for a child. The term ‘legal custody’ includes the right to make decisions regarding that child’s health, education, and general welfare, the right to access the child’s educational, medical, psychological, dental, 10 or other records, and the right to speak with and obtain information regarding the child from school officials, health care providers, counselors, or other persons interacting with the child. ‘Physical custody’ means a child’s living arrangements. The term ‘physical custody’ includes a child’s residency or visitation schedule.”). As a result, the Ws gained a legal relationship with A.D.W. giving them a cognizable interest that is affected by another party seeking to adopt the child.