In re Petition of K.D.W.
[…] See In re T.M., 665 A.2d 207, 210 (D.C. 1995) (recognizing that a putative parent has an opportunity interest in claiming parental obligations). The animating principle behind this holding is that, much like a required party under Super. Ct. Civ. R. 19, individuals who have certain 8 parental rights or who may have a legally cognizable interest in a child are necessary parties for service of an adoption petition involving the child. This understanding is reflected in the D.C. Code, our case law, and the D.C. Superior Court Rules implementing both. D.C. Code § 16-306 requires that, unless a party formally gives consent to the proposed adoption, “due notice of pending adoption proceedings shall be given to each person whose consent is necessary thereto, immediately upon the filing of a petition.” D.C. Code § 16-304 requires that, unless a relinquishment of parental rights is recorded and filed, consent to a proposed adoption of a child must be given in writing by: both parents, if alive; the living parent, if one is deceased; the court-appointed guardian of the prospective adoptee; or a