In re Petition of K.D.W.
[…] However, the language used by the trial court does not fully convey that position. To be sure, the trial court cannot grant an adoption petition until the child has been in a petitioner’s custody for six months. See id. (“[A] final decree of adoption may not be entered unless the prospective adoptee has been living with the petitioner for at least 6 months.”). Such a requirement does not mean that the statute deprives an adoption petitioner of standing to file an adoption petition prior to achieving custody. Indeed, D.C. Code § 16-302 provides that “[a]ny person may petition the court for a decree of adoption[,]” with no specification about length of custody. Further, D.C. Code § 16-309(d) provides for an interlocutory order of adoption, which is an avenue for a petitioner to gain custody of a child during an adoption proceeding to meet the six-month requirement later.