Long v. United States
[…] Id. § 24-403.03(c). The IRAA also instructs courts to “endeavor to prioritize consideration of the applications of defendants who have been incarcerated the longest.” Id. § 24-403.03(g). 24 Although not neatly divided by the text of the statute, we read subsections (a) and (a)(1) as setting forth the IRAA’s eligibility criteria. A movant is eligible for a sentence reduction under IRAA relief if he or she (1) committed the relevant offense before the age of twenty-five, (2) “was sentenced pursuant to § 24-403 or § 24-403.01, or was committed pursuant to § 24-903,” and (3) “has served at least 15 years in prison.” Id. § 24-403.03(a). If a movant satisfies these eligibility criteria, a court moves to the merits criteria set forth in subsection (a)(2). This inquiry instructs courts to ensure that “the [movant] is not a danger to the safety of any person or the community and that the interests of justice warrant a sentence modification” in light of the “factors set forth in subsection (c).” Id. § 24-403.03(a)(2).