In re Diviacchi
[…] Diviacchi’s case, so we will exercise our discretion to hear Mr. Diviacchi’s petition for review on the merits. B. Whether Mr. Diviacchi is entitled to relief Mr. Diviacchi first challenges the BOG’s decision to deny him reinstatement by arguing that because Congress vested in this court the power to determine “the admission and readmission of attorneys to the practice of law in the District,” “it is illegal to let Massachusetts and administrative bylaws decide whom is admitted to the District of Columbia Bar.” We cannot agree. As Mr. Diviacchi notes, D.C. Code § 11-2501(a) directs this court to “make such rules as it deems proper respecting the examination, qualification, and admission of persons to membership in its bar, and their censure, suspension, and 8 expulsion.” This court promulgated those rules in 1971, see Sitcov, 885 A.2d at 295 & 295 n.8, and those rules not only established the D.C. Bar “as an official arm of the Court,” D.C. Bar R. Preamble, but also vested in the BOG the power to promulgate its own bylaws, D.C. Bar.