Booz Allen Hamilton v. D.C. Office of Tax and Revenue
[…] Facebook, Inc. v. Wint, 199 A.3d 625, 631 (D.C. 2019) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted); see Peoples Drug Stores, Inc. v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 755 (D.C. 1983) (en banc) (“Where legislative materials are without probative value, or contradictory, or ambiguous, they should not be permitted to control the customary meaning of words.”) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). Third, BAH suggests in passing that the D.C. Council was not permitted to materially amend the Ballpark Act at the final hearing on the proposed act. See D.C. 9 Code § 1-204.12(a) (“Each proposed act shall be read twice in substantially the same form, with at least 13 days intervening between each reading.”). BAH does not actually argue, however, that the ballpark-area exclusion is invalid on that basis. We therefore have no occasion to address that issue. See, e.g., Hawk v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp. Servs., 244 A.3d 1018, 1022 (D.C. 2021) (declining to consider issues not raised by parties on review).