Center for Inquiry, Inc. v. Walmart, Inc. & Center for Inquiry, Inc. v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] In 2012, the Council of the District of Columbia (the “Council”) amended the CPPA, enacting two new subsections governing who may sue under the Act, including CFI’s complaints cite § 28-3904(b), but the parties agree that the citation was mistaken and that CFI intended to assert a violation of § 28-3904(d). CFI’s complaints also alleged a violation of § 28-3904(u) (making it a violation to “represent that the subject of a transaction has been supplied in accordance with a previous representation when it has not”). Judge Saddler dismissed the § 283904(u) claim outright, finding no pertinent factual allegations. Judge Pan dismissed this claim as well for the same reasons. CFI has not specifically challenged that ruling in either case.