Center for Inquiry, Inc. v. Walmart, Inc. & Center for Inquiry, Inc. v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Thus, “acts,” not just words or statements, fall within the scope of the unfair or deceptive “trade practice[s]” prohibited by the CPPA. Further, § 28-3904 includes within its list of “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s]” the use of “innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead[,]” D.C. Code § 28-3904(f-1), terms that convey an intent to include within the reach of the Act practices that convey information by implication. Moreover, because the CPPA is a remedial statute, it must “be construed and applied liberally to promote its purpose.” Saucier v.