ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM, et al.
[…] (2) The Criminal Division. (3) The Family Court. (4) The Probate Division. (5) The Tax Division.”); D.C. Code § 11-946 (“The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise provided in Title 23)” or as modified in accordance with the statute); D.C. Code § 11-1501 (a), (b) (“The President of the United States shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint all judges of the District of Columbia courts . . . . A person may not be appointed a judge . . . unless . . . .” ).4 5. Maintaining the Balance We have acknowledged that § 1-206.02 (a)(4) “must be construed as a narrow exception to the Council’s otherwise broad legislative power ‘so as not to thwart the paramount purpose of the [Home Rule Act], namely, to grant the inhabitants 4 of the