ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM, et al.
[…] We disagree. 1. Arbitrability We review de novo “whether a particular dispute is arbitrable.” Haynes v. Kuder, 591 A.2d 1286, 1289 (D.C. 1991). When making this determination, “the court must inquire merely whether the arbitration clause is ‘susceptible of an (…continued) no longer necessary to rely on Carson to establish our jurisdiction of an appeal from an order compelling arbitration. 26 interpretation’ that covers the dispute.” Id. (quoting Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., Local 3721 v. District of Columbia, 563 A.2d 361, 362 (D.C. 1989)). See also D.C. Code § 16-4406 (b) (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”). If the clause “possess[es] a certain amount of ambiguity,” a “presumption” nevertheless applies to “construe any ambiguity in favor of arbitration.” Masurovsky v. Green, 687 A.2d 198, 202 (D.C. 1997). See 2200 M St. LLC v.