ROSANNE L. WOODROOF v. JOSEPH F. CUNNINGHAM, et al.
[…] See, e.g., D.C. Code § 11-102 (“The highest court of the District of Columbia is the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”); D.C. Code § 11-702 (“The court [of appeals] shall consist of a chief judge and eight associate judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-743 (“The District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure unless 15 the court prescribes or adopts modifications of those Rules.”); D.C. Code § 11-903 (“The Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall consist of a chief judge and 61 associate judges.”); D.C. Code § 11-902 (“The Superior Court shall consist of the following: (1) The Civil Division. (2) The Criminal Division. (3) The Family Court.