Antonio E. Bell, William D. McClain, Charlie Webb v. United States (See Amended Opinion 2/27/03)
[…] The government further argues that, even if § 14-102 (b)(3) is inapplicable, the Supreme Court’s Owens decision substantially undermined L.D.O. and Fletcher to the point that we can ignore their evidentiary constraints. 18 D.C. Code § 14-102 (2001), effective in May 1995, provides: (a) The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party calling the witness. (b) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is (1) inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony, and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at trial, hearing, or other proceedings, or in a deposition, or (2) consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive, or (3) an identification of a person made after perceiving the person. Such prior statements are substantive evidence. 23 Because – even with Rivera’s testimony in evidence – all Q Street convictions must be reversed because of harmful trial court error in the admission of Tillman’s dying declarations, we need not address the respective arguments here, as elaborated below.