Corley v. United States
[…] See Gregory v. United States, D.C.App., 393 A.2d 132, 141 (1978). This conclusion is supported by the similarity of the statutes and the cross-reference in the provisions applicable to the Superior Court and the Court of Appeals to the provisions found in 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. In addition, we look to the interpretation of the federal statute for guidance in determining the construction of our own statute since it was based on the federal provision. See Sutherland Statutory Construction, Vol. 2A, § 52.02 (4th ed. 1973).

D.C.Code 1978 Supp., § 11-2603, reads in part:

A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the court through appeals . . .

A petition for a writ of certiorari is a permissible process while the appeal is pending. The opportunity for Supreme Court review of state court decisions is an integral component of the total appellate process in a criminal case.