Braxton v. United States
[…] A like expectation was not reasonable in this case, however, where the only specific agreement was to waive a statutory right at the time sentence was imposed.

We therefore hold that the government fulfilled its agreement with appellant not to allocute at the time of sentence and was not bound thereafter ot remain silent at the hearing on appellant's motion to reduce sentence.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The plea bargaining process has the approval of the United States Supreme Court. Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 751-753, 90 S. Ct. 1463, 25 L. Ed. 2d 747 (1970).

[2] D.C.Code 1973, § 23-103, provides in part:

At any time when the defendant or his counsel addresses the court on the sentence to be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall, if he wishes, have an equivalent opportunity to address the court and to make a recommendation to the court on the sentence to be imposed and to present information in support of his recommendation. Such information as the defendant or his counsel or the prosecuting attorney may present shall at all times be subject to the applicable rules of mutual discovery.

[3] Super.Ct.Cr.R. 35(a) provides:

The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence.