McCrary v. Delaware
[…] C. § 3507 without requiring the State to satisfy one of the foundational requirements.70 This Court reviews “a trial court’s ruling admitting or excluding evidence for abuse of discretion.”71 “An 69 Id. at 428-29. Opening Br. at 27. 71 Milligan v. State, 116 A.3d 1232, 1235 (Del. 2015). 70 21 abuse of discretion occurs when a court has exceeded the bounds of reason in light of the circumstances, or so ignored recognized rules of law or practice so as to produce injustice.”72 11 Del. C. § 3507 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-ofcourt prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. (b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness’ in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.73 The defendant contends that “the State failed to elicit any testimony from L.F. [on direct examination] about the events she allegedly perceived.”74 This, the defendant contends, violates the statutory foundational requirement that there should be a direct examination of the witness who made