Delmarsh, LLC v. Environmental Appeals Board of the State of Delaware
[…] Substantial weight is granted to an agency’s construction of its own rules, such that the agency’s construction will only be reversed if it is “clearly wrong.” DNREC’s determination is not unreasonable or clearly wrong.76 Delmarsh claims that the Board erred when it deferred to DNREC’s factual determinations, because deference applies only to regulations under 7 Del. C. § 6008(c).77 But Delmarsh misses that § 6008(b) states “[t]he burden of proof is upon the appellant to show that the Secretary’s decision is not supported by the 75 App. to Opening Br. at A-205–06. Board Op. at 10 (first quoting 29 Del.