Brock v. Department of Services for Children, Youth, and their Families
[…] VAUGHN, Justice: Adria Brock1 (“the Mother”) appeals from a Family Court decision terminating her parental rights over her daughter (“K.C.” or “the child”). In its decision, the Family Court found that the Department of Services for Children, Youth, and Their Families (“DSCYF”) established one of the statutory grounds for terminating the Mother’s parental rights. The ground found to exist was that the Mother’s parental rights over K.C.’s siblings were involuntarily terminated in a prior proceeding. At the time of the termination hearing, this statutory ground was found at 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(6) and provided for termination where “[t]he respondent’s parental rights over a sibling of the child who is the subject of the petition [had] been involuntarily terminated in a prior proceeding.”2 The Family Court also found that termination of the Mother’s parental rights was in the best interests of the child.