Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] After a jury trial, Noranda, an aluminum-products manufacturer, won a judgment against its insurance companies for more than $28 million. We affirmed, and the Superior Court awarded Noranda post-judgment interest at 6 percent—i.e., at the same rate as pre-judgment interest—because that was the legal rate in effect when the insurance liability first arose. On appeal, Noranda argues that the Superior Court should have used an interest rate of 7.5 percent, which was the legal rate on the date judgment was entered. The difference is worth about $430,000. We agree. We hold that, to quote Section 2301(a)’s final sentence, the judgment entered by the Superior Court in Noranda’s favor “shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate[.]” Because the Federal Reserve discount rate was 2.5 percent on October 17, 2019—the date the Superior Court entered judgment—we reverse and remand with instructions to award Noranda postjudgment interest at 7.5 percent. 3 Noranda once operated an aluminum smelter in Missouri but shut it down