Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] Worth Bros. Pipeline Corp., 656 A.2d 1085, 1093 (Del. 1995). Home Ins. Co. v. Concors Supply Co., Inc., 618 A.2d 90, 1992 WL 397455 (Del. 1992) (TABLE). Home Insurance held that Section 2301(a) was applicable to the insurance judgment at issue, meaning that future changes to the text of the statute—such as 2012’s S.B. 85—would directly control. 37 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (emphasis added) (“Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time.”). 38 Answering Br. at 8, 14–15. 36 10 it exists.39 Noranda’s position is consistent with the statutory text and with our holding in Wilmington Country Club v.