Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] The Insurers’ lead authority is the Superior Court’s 1980 decision in Rollins Environmental Services, Inc. v. WSMW Indus., Inc.58 In Rollins, the Superior Court calculated the rate of pre-judgment interest for a contractual liability that arose in 1974.59 This analysis implicated a different clause of Section 2301(a)—“where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time”—and therefore did not require the court to interpret the rest 56 Answering Br. at 5. Capriglione v. State, 2021 WL 4538685, at *7 (Del. Oct. 1, 2021); State v. Barnes, 116 A.3d 883, 891 (Del. 2015). 58 Rollins Environ. Servs., Inc. v.