Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] TranSched held that Section 2301(a) “does not distinguish between pre-and-post-judgment interest” and applied “[t]he same interest rate . . . to both . . . calculations.”43 We disagree. The 2012 addition to Section 2301(a) explicitly requires that post-judgment interest accrue at the legal rate “from the date of judgment”—this is, in the words of sentence two, “the time from which [postjudgment] interest is due.”44 This statutory text forecloses the use of TranSched to 39 Opening Br. at 11–12. Wilmington Country Club v. Cowee, 747 A.2d 1087, 1097 (Del. 2000). 41 78 Del. Laws. Ch. 222 § 2 (S.B. 85); 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any judgment entered on agreements governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less.”). 42 Id. (emphasis added). Section 2301(a) does not limit the interest rate when it is established in a contract “where the amount of money loaned or used exceeds $100,000, and where repayment thereof is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence of the borrower.” 6 Del. C. § 2301(c). In this case, the insurance agreement at issue paid out well more than $100,000, but the parties did not agree to a contract interest rate. See Noranda’s Mot. re.