Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] As a textual matter, Section 2301(a) does three things.32 Sentence one authorizes “[a]ny lender” to “charge and collect” interest from a borrower.33 Although sentence one comes before sentences two and three of the provision, there is no indication that it cabins the reach of the rest of subsection (a). In fact, we have consistently held that Section 2301(a) directly controls the calculation of judgment interest outside the loan context. In Watkins v. Beatrice Cos.,34 a contract case, we explained that 32 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) provides in full: Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon. Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any judgment entered on agreements governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less. 33 Id. 34 Watkins v. Beatrice Cos., 560 A.2d 1016, 1023 (Del. 1989). 9 Delaware law provides that if a contract is silent as to an interest rate, interest must nonetheless be paid. 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) provides that, “[w]here there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate. . . .” The plaintiffs correctly referred to 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) in order to calculate interest. Watkins is not an outlier.