Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] Thus, the best reading of Rollins’ commentary about segmented interest is that it is dictum and “without precedential effect.”63 That said, the Insurers are correct that a number of Superior Court decisions have cited Rollins for the proposition that pre- and post-judgment interest are “calculated using the same rate.”64 Additionally, a 1992 Order of this Court Id. at 1367; 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time.”) (emphasis added)). 61 Id. at 1367–1368. 62 Answering Br. at 9. 63 Brown v. United Water Del., Inc., 3 A.3d 272, 276–277 (Del. 2010). 64 TranSched, 2012 WL 1415466, at *5–6; Mobile Diagnostics Inc. v. Lindell Radiology, P.A., 1985 WL 189241, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct.