Noranda Aluminum Holding Corporation v. XL Insurance America, Inc.
[…] Id. at 7, 15. As discussed above, we read Section 2301(a) to directly control the interest applicable to post-judgment interest in cases at law. Even if Rollins could fairly be read to suggest that Section 2301(a) only influences 66 17 A litigant who is subject to a judgment at law—which often comprises elements, such as costs and fees, that are not components of the underlying liability—is not responsible for post-judgment interest until judgment is entered. The appropriate rate of interest is the legal rate in effect on that date. This is the clear command of 6 Del. C. § 2301(a)’s mandate that such judgments “shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate[.]” It was therefore error for the Superior Court to award Noranda post-judgment interest at the pre-judgment rate.