Lehman Brothers Holdings v. Kee, et al.
[…] A seal may take the form of a piece of wax, a wafer or other substance affixed to the document or of an impression made on the document. By statute or a decision in most States in which the seal retains significance a seal may take the form of a written or printed seal, word, scrawl or other sign.” (emphasis added) (formatting altered)). 78 See, e.g., Manning v. Perkins, 29 A. 1114, 1114 (Me. 1894) (holding that printed symbols could not create a sealed instrument under Maine law). 79 Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.1401 (providing that “[n]o bond, deed of conveyance or other contract heretofore or hereafter executed in writing, signed by any party, his agent or attorney, is invalid for want of a seal or scroll annexed thereto by such party.”). 80 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. State.