Division of Child Support Services v. Shaw
[…] In response to the notice to show cause, the Division admits that it did not comply with Supreme Court Rule 42 and states that it “inadvertently filed pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1053(a)(2) believing it was an independent basis upon which to request this appeal.” The Division does not assert that the orders from which it appeals are final, and not interlocutory, in nature, but argues that the orders warrant interlocutory review. (3) Title 10, Section 1053(a)(2) provides that, under certain circumstances and in the discretion of the appellate court, the “State may apply to an appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, . . . but in no event shall the decision or result of the appeal affect the rights of the appellee.”2 It is not entirely clear that Section 1053(a)(2) applies to appeals in child support cases. We need not decide that issue, however, because even if that provision might 2 10 Del.