Twyman v. McBride, et al.
[…] State, 686 A.2d 158, 159 (Del. 1996). 2 the forfeiture of his good time violates the Double Jeopardy Clause. These arguments are without merit. (6) “Good time does not exist as a matter of constitutional right,” but is allowed “strictly [as] a matter of statute.”2 In relying upon § 4382(b), which allows DOC to suspend the forfeiture of good time for those who violate DOC rules,3 Twyman ignores his prison contraband conviction and § 4382(a). Under § 4382(a), “[a]ny person subject to the custody of the Department at Level IV or V shall, upon the conviction of any crime during the term of the sentence, forfeit all good time accumulated to the date of the criminal act; this forfeiture is not subject to suspension.” Thus, upon his conviction for promoting prison contraband while in Level V custody, Twyman forfeited all of the good time he had accumulated up to the date of his criminal act (March 28, 2011), and DOC could not suspend that forfeiture of good time.4 Twyman therefore cannot show a clear legal