Johnson v. State
[…] Chief Justice 6 10 Del. C. § 1010(a)(4) (1998) (providing that a “child shall be proceeded against as an adult where…[t]he General Assembly has heretofore or shall hereafter so provide.”); 11 Del. C. § 1447A(e) (2001) (stating that an individual over the age of 15 who is charged with PFDCF “shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law”); State v. Anderson, 697 A.2d 379, 383 (Del. 1996) (holding that a juvenile charged with PDCF under § 1447A(e) was not entitled to a reverse amenability hearing on the PFDCF charge and had to be tried on that charge as an adult in the Superior Court). 7 10 Del. C. § 921(16) (2000) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16 or 21 which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court.”); Anderson, 697 A.2d at 384-85 (holding that the reverse amenability process was available for the Superior Court to transfer companion charges not specifically identified by the General Assembly as requiring juveniles to be tried as adults to the Family Court, but also recognizing that the