Johnson v. State
[…] Chief Justice 6 10 Del. C. § 1010(a)(4) (1998) (providing that a “child shall be proceeded against as an adult where…[t]he General Assembly has heretofore or shall hereafter so provide.”); 11 Del. C. § 1447A(e) (2001) (stating that an individual over the age of 15 who is charged with PFDCF “shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law”); State v. Anderson, 697 A.2d 379, 383 (Del. 1996) (holding that a juvenile charged with PDCF under § 1447A(e) was not entitled to a reverse amenability hearing on the PFDCF charge and had to be tried on that charge as an adult in the Superior Court). 7 10 Del.