Johnson v. State
[…] Apr. 17, 2020) (dismissing appeal as moot where the defendant had completed sentence for PFDCF and did not identify any collateral consequences of his PFDCF conviction or sentence that would justify appellate review); Paul v. State, 2011 WL 3585623, at *1 (Del. Aug. 15, 2011) (affirming the Superior Court’s dismissal of postconviction motion where the defendant had completed his sentence and had not identified any right lost or burden imposed as a result of the conviction). 2 3 Johnson’s PFDCF charge6 and could exercise jurisdiction over the companion charges.7 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the Motion to Affirm is GRANTED and the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Chief Justice 6 10 Del. C. § 1010(a)(4) (1998) (providing that a “child shall be proceeded against as an adult where…[t]he General Assembly has heretofore or shall hereafter so provide.”); 11 Del. C. § 1447A(e) (2001) (stating that an individual over the age of 15 who is charged with PFDCF “shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law”); State v.