Bordy v. Radia
[…] We recognize that these facts required that the Family Court make a tough call because it was not presented with an easy or obviously correct outcome. Our duty on appeal is to defer to a difficult decision made by the trial court when it is supported by the record and the law, as it is here. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ James T. Vaughn, Jr. Justice 13 Del. C. § 722 (“The [Family] Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including [those enumerated herein.]” (emphasis added)). 9 5