Brown v. State
[…] Because Brown was convicted of drug dealing, the Superior Court was required under that version of the habitual offender statute—a version we repeatedly upheld as constitutional—to sentence Brown to a life term.12 Likewise, the court was obligated to sentence Brown under § 4214(a) on the felony weapons offenses. In short, Brown’s sentence is not illegal. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Chief Justice 12 In 2013, 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) provided, “Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony hereinafter specifically named… and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named… is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted….” The enumerated felonies included (i) Brown’s prior predicate felonies of delivery of a narcotic Schedule II controlled substance and possession with intent to distribute a narcotic Schedule II controlled substance; and (ii) Brown’s triggering felony of drug dealing. 7