Spintz v. DFS
[…] Thus, this Court affirms the Family Court’s holding on the alternative basis discussed more fully in this Opinion. I. BACKGROUND In November 2017, Daniel Spintz, who was then 16, was accused of sexually assaulting his younger sister.3 DFS opened an independent investigation into the alleged conduct, confirmed the assault allegations, and sought to substantiate4 and place Spintz on the Child Protection Registry. 5 On November 27, 2017, DFS sent 3 App. to Opening Br. 35 (“A__” hereafter). 16 Del. C. § 902(31) (“‘Substantiation’ means a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that abuse or neglect has occurred.”). 5 A5. 4 4 its Notice of Intent to Substantiate to Spintz and his guardian by certified and regular mail. 6 Receipts produced by DFS indicate that the postal service returned the certified letters as undelivered because the intended recipients were not present to sign for them. 7 In November