Spintz v. DFS
[…] C. § 924 when it held that DFS could send the Notice of Intent to Substantiate after it filed the Petition for Substantiation.34 Instead, Spintz argues that “DFS is required by 16 Del. C. § 924 to provide . . . Notice of its Intent to Substantiate to a minor before it files a Petition to Substantiate.” 35 1. The parties agree that the Notice must be sent before the Petition is filed On appeal, DFS appears to agree with Spintz and concedes that Section 924 requires that the Notice be mailed by certified mail before the Petition is filed. DFS titled a section of its argument “Section 925(a) Suggests that the Petition Be Filed After The Notice.”36 Within that section, DFS acknowledges that “[t]he Delaware Code requires that the Petition for Substantiation be filed ‘no later than 45 days after the Notice of Intent to Substantiate was sent to the child,” adding emphasis to “was 34 Opening Br. 14. Id. 36 Answering Br. 10. 35 10 sent.”37 DFS further argues in its answering brief that “[h]ere, the statute is not ambiguous.