Spintz v. DFS
[…] Second, Section 925, which governs how DFS files the Petition for Substantiation, states that DFS must file the Petition “no later than 45 days after the notice of intent to substantiate was sent to the child.”63 By conditioning the time limit to file the Petition on when DFS first sends the Notice, the General Assembly appears to have contemplated that the Notice would precede the Petition.