Spintz v. DFS
[…] C. § 924(a)(2) with 16 Del. C. § 924(a)(3). Whether DFS seeks to substantiate an adult or a child, both subsections require DFS to inform the individual that it intends to substantiate them, to state the consequences of being placed on the Child Protection Registry, and to send the Notice to the individual’s last known address by certified mail. Id. 65 16 Del. C. § 925(a). 66 Id. § 924(b) (“A person, other than a child, who fails to request a hearing as provided in subsection (a) of this section must, at the expiration of 30 days from the date of mailing of the notice of intent to substantiate the allegations of abuse or neglect and enter the person on the Registry, be entered on the Child Protection Registry at the Child Protection Level designated in the notice.”). 18 the Notice, Section 924(a)(2) requires DFS to send the Notice to adults before it files the Petition. A child is always entitled to a substantiation hearing and does not need to request that DFS file the Petition.