Spintz v. DFS
[…] C. § 927 (“Proceedings under §§ 925 and 925A of this title, including the duty to file a Petition for Substantiation, are automatically stayed in any matter in which a criminal or delinquency proceeding involving the same incident of abuse or neglect is pending.”). 10 A8, 11. 11 A7. 7 5 2017. 12 On July 31, 2018, DFS filed a motion for automatic placement, arguing that that Spintz’s adjudication of delinquency for Fourth Degree Rape provided sufficient evidence of abuse to place Spintz on the Child Protection Registry without an evidentiary hearing.13 On