Spintz v. DFS
[…] Under 16 Del. C. § 927(b), a “[c]onviction of a crime involving the same incident of abuse or neglect is final, binding and determinative of the issue of abuse or neglect and of the person’s entry on the Registry at the Child Protection Level designated for such offense.” 14 A23. Counsel was appointed in compliance with 16 Del. C. § 925(d), which states that “[t]he Family Court shall appoint counsel for any unrepresented child against whom a Petition for Substantiation has been filed.” 15 A41-46. 16 A70. 17 A74-86. 13 6 same incident that resulted in Spintz’s adjudication of delinquency. 18 Spintz’s counsel asked the Family Court commissioner to order additional discovery so that he could “know the facts of the case before [being] forced to contest the motion [for automatic