Spintz v. DFS
[…] for the incident of abuse or neglect at a designated Child Protection Level; (c) State the consequences of being entered on the Registry at the designated level, including whether the child will be reported as substantiated for abuse or neglect in response to a Child Protection Registry check made pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 11 or Chapter 3 of Title 31; (d) Inform the child that a hearing will be held in the Family Court before the child is entered on the Child Protection Registry; (e) Provide notice to the child’s guardian ad litem or attorney if the child is in DSCYF custody. 52 Section 925(a) requires DFS to file the Petition for Substantiation with the Family Court “no later than 45 days after the notice of intent to substantiate was sent to the child.” 53 Once DFS files the Petition, the Family Court schedules a substantiation hearing where the child and the child’s counsel may appear and contest the child’s placement on the Child Protection Registry. 54 We agree with the Family Court that the Child Protection Registry Statute’s plain language