Spintz v. DFS
[…] First, Section 924’s use of the word “notice” indicates that the Notice should precede the Petition.56 While Section 924 details what DFS must include in the Notice, it does not define the word “notice.”57 Therefore, we assign “notice” its plain meaning and turn to dictionary definitions for guidance. 58 Black’s Law Dictionary defines notice as “[a] legal notification or warning that is delivered in a 55 Dewey Beach Enters., Inc., 1 A.3d at 307-08. 16 Del. C. § 924(a)(3). 57 See id. § 902 (omitting any definition for “notice”). 58 1 Del. C. § 303 (“Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language.”); see also Pennewell v.