Sierra v. DSCYF
[…] The court found that making the foster 21 Id. at *8 (The court found it “important to note, although not dispositive alone, that the parents continue to fail to provide a reasonable explanation” for the sibling’s injuries, if only because an expert was more concerned about providing medical oversight in a case of unexplained injury than explained injury.) (footnote omitted). 22 Id. 23 See 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(8) (“A child has suffered unexplained serious physical injury, near death or death under such circumstances as would indicate that such injuries, near death or death resulted from the intentional or reckless conduct or wilful neglect of the parent.”). 24 Id. at *10. 7 parents permanent guardians was not possible until the child was twelve years old.