Sierra v. DSCYF
[…] II. The Family Court must follow two steps before terminating parental rights.31 First, there must be at least one of the statutory grounds for termination under 13 Del. C. § 1103.32 If the court finds grounds for termination, the court must then 28 Powell v. Dep’t. of Servs. for Children, Youth and their Families, 963 A.2d 724, 730–31 (Del. 2008). 29 Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del. 1983). 30 Id. 31 Shepherd v. Clemens, 752 A.2d 533, 536–37 (Del. 2000). 32 Id. at 537. 9 determine whether severing parental rights is in the best interests of the child under the factors in 13 Del. C. § 772.33 The petitioner, DSCYF in this case, must prove the elements of each step by clear and convincing evidence.34 The Family Court relied on “derivative dependence” to find two statutory grounds had been met—§ 1103(a)(7) (the parents have “subjected a child to torture, chronic abuse, sexual abuse, and/or life-threatening abuse”) and § 1103(a)(8) (“[a] child has suffered unexplained serious physical injury, near death, or death under such circumstances as would indicate that such injuries, near death or death resulted from the intentional or reckless conduct or wilful neglect of the parent”).