Sierra v. DSCYF
[…] Romirowsky never met the parents or child. Id. 61 App. to Mother’s Opening Br. at A0750 (indicating she thought Giselle could understand Spanish words, but not phrases); id. at A0773 (stating she had not “seen [Giselle] getting frustrated” because of trouble understanding Spanish, but did “notice that [Giselle] doesn’t pay attention to” her). 60 18 Because parenting is a fundamental right, Father argues, the State must allow for some sort of case planning before terminating parental rights. Section 1103(d) of Title 13 provides that DSCYF “is not required to perform, but is not prohibited from performing, reunification and related services” when DSCYF seeks termination on certain grounds.62 Those grounds, described as “aggravating factors,” include abandonment, prior felony conviction, involuntary termination of parental rights over a sibling, chronic abuse or life-threatening abuse, or unexplained serious physical injury.63 We