McCove v. State
[…] C. § 4217.4 “In order to uphold the finality of judgments, a heavy burden is placed on the defendant to prove extraordinary circumstances when a Rule 35 motion is filed outside of ninety days of imposition of a sentence.”5 (8) The record reflects that, upon receipt of McCove’s motion for suspension of sentence, the Superior Court directed the State to address the allegations contained in the motion. The State responded, objecting to any modification of McCove’s sentence. The prosecutor informed the court that, upon 11 Del. C. § 4220(a) (“The Attorney General may move the sentencing court to modify, reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of any crime or offense specified in this Code, and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest or prosecution of any other person for a crime or offense specified in this Code, in the laws of the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States.”). 2 Jones v. State, 2003 WL 21210348, at *1 (Del. May 22, 2003). 3 Benge v. State, 101 A.3d 973, 976-77 (Del. 2014). 4 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b). 5 State v.